WHITBY WEATHER AND SEA CONDITIONS

Whitby Weather and Sea Conditions

Detailed Whitby weather, sea conditions and tide changes for the next few days.
Whitby weather is more useful when it includes what is happening offshore as well as over town. The panels below show the next forecast slot, wind strength and gusts, wave height, visibility, swell, water temperature, pressure and the tide changes sitting alongside the daily outlook.

Whitby weather and sea conditions

Detailed Whitby weather including temperature, wind, gusts, pressure, visibility, swell, sea temperature and tide changes.

Next forecast slot

Sunny09:00

Sunny

  • Temperature9°C / 48°F
  • Feels like5°C / 41°F
  • Humidity67%

Wind and pressure

W 21 mph

Wind strength, gusts and pressure.

  • Gusts30 mph
  • Pressure1004 mb / 30 in
  • Visibility10 km / 6 mi

Sea conditions

1.4 m swell

Swell, direction, period and water temperature.

  • Wave height1.5 m / 4.9 ft
  • DirectionNNW
  • Period7.2 sec
  • Water temp12°C / 54°F
Sunny

Thu

Thursday 22 October 2026

Sunny

  • High11°C / 51°F
  • Low6°C / 43°F
  • Wind18 mph
  • Wave1.1 m / 3.6 ft
Light rain

Fri

Friday 23 October 2026

Light rain

  • High12°C / 53°F
  • Low7°C / 45°F
  • Wind1 mph
  • Wave0.7 m / 2.3 ft
Overcast

Sat

Saturday 24 October 2026

Overcast

  • High14°C / 57°F
  • Low7°C / 45°F
  • Wind20 mph
  • Wave0.8 m / 2.6 ft

Today

Thursday 22 October 2026

Sunny

Sunny
11°C / 51°F Highs for the day 6°C / 43°F Overnight low

Atmosphere

10°C / 50°F

Temperature, feels like and humidity.

  • Feels like7°C / 44°F
  • Humidity60%
  • UV index3

Wind and outlook

W 18 mph

Wind, gusts, pressure and cloud cover.

  • Gusts23 mph
  • Pressure1005 mb
  • Cloud cover5%

Sea and visibility

1.3 m swell

Sea state and likely visibility around Whitby.

  • Wave height1.1 m / 3.6 ft
  • Visibility6 mi
  • Water temp12°C
  • Swell period7.2 sec
High 1:39 AM (4.36 m) Low 8:09 AM (1.72 m) High 2:20 PM (4.46 m) Low 8:31 PM (2.01 m)
Time Conditions Air Wind Rain and visibility Sea
00:00 Overcast
Overcast
Cloud cover 100%
9°C / 48°F
Feels like 4°C / 40°F
W 28 mph
Gusts 39 mph
Pressure 999 mb
0.0 mm rain
Visibility 6 mi
Humidity 73%
Wave 2.0 m / 6.6 ft
Swell 5.0 ft from N
Gap 8.3 sec
Sea temp 12°C
03:00 Clear
Clear
Cloud cover 0%
8°C / 47°F
Feels like 4°C / 39°F
WSW 22 mph
Gusts 23 mph
Pressure 1000 mb
0.0 mm rain
Visibility 6 mi
Humidity 72%
Wave 1.7 m / 5.6 ft
Swell 4.6 ft from N
Gap 8.2 sec
Sea temp 12°C
06:00 Clear
Clear
Cloud cover 2%
8°C / 46°F
Feels like 4°C / 39°F
W 20 mph
Gusts 30 mph
Pressure 1001 mb
0.0 mm rain
Visibility 6 mi
Humidity 71%
Wave 1.6 m / 5.2 ft
Swell 4.5 ft from NNW
Gap 7.5 sec
Sea temp 12°C
09:00 Sunny
Sunny
Cloud cover 1%
9°C / 48°F
Feels like 5°C / 41°F
W 21 mph
Gusts 30 mph
Pressure 1004 mb
0.0 mm rain
Visibility 6 mi
Humidity 67%
Wave 1.5 m / 4.9 ft
Swell 4.5 ft from NNW
Gap 7.2 sec
Sea temp 12°C
12:00 Sunny
Sunny
Cloud cover 5%
10°C / 50°F
Feels like 7°C / 44°F
W 18 mph
Gusts 23 mph
Pressure 1005 mb
0.0 mm rain
Visibility 6 mi
Humidity 60%
Wave 1.1 m / 3.6 ft
Swell 4.4 ft from NNW
Gap 7.2 sec
Sea temp 12°C
15:00 Sunny
Sunny
Cloud cover 5%
10°C / 50°F
Feels like 7°C / 45°F
WSW 14 mph
Gusts 18 mph
Pressure 1006 mb
0.0 mm rain
Visibility 6 mi
Humidity 61%
Wave 0.8 m / 2.6 ft
Swell 3.8 ft from NNW
Gap 7.1 sec
Sea temp 12°C
18:00 Clear
Clear
Cloud cover 5%
7°C / 45°F
Feels like 5°C / 40°F
SSW 9 mph
Gusts 14 mph
Pressure 1007 mb
0.0 mm rain
Visibility 6 mi
Humidity 73%
Wave 0.4 m / 1.3 ft
Swell 3.6 ft from N
Gap 7.9 sec
Sea temp 12°C
21:00 Overcast
Overcast
Cloud cover 100%
8°C / 47°F
Feels like 6°C / 43°F
S 8 mph
Gusts 13 mph
Pressure 1007 mb
0.0 mm rain
Visibility 6 mi
Humidity 76%
Wave 1.1 m / 3.6 ft
Swell 3.2 ft from N
Gap 7.5 sec
Sea temp 12°C

Tomorrow

Friday 23 October 2026

Light rain

Light rain
12°C / 53°F Highs for the day 7°C / 45°F Overnight low

Atmosphere

11°C / 52°F

Temperature, feels like and humidity.

  • Feels like11°C / 52°F
  • Humidity90%
  • UV index3

Wind and outlook

NW 1 mph

Wind, gusts, pressure and cloud cover.

  • Gusts1 mph
  • Pressure993 mb
  • Cloud cover100%

Sea and visibility

1.2 m swell

Sea state and likely visibility around Whitby.

  • Wave height0.7 m / 2.3 ft
  • Visibility5 mi
  • Water temp12°C
  • Swell period6.1 sec
High 2:27 AM (4.66 m) Low 8:52 AM (1.37 m) High 3:00 PM (4.76 m) Low 9:10 PM (1.68 m)
Time Conditions Air Wind Rain and visibility Sea
00:00 Overcast
Overcast
Cloud cover 100%
10°C / 50°F
Feels like 7°C / 44°F
SE 16 mph
Gusts 22 mph
Pressure 1004 mb
0.0 mm rain
Visibility 6 mi
Humidity 75%
Wave 1.2 m / 3.9 ft
Swell 3.3 ft from N
Gap 8.1 sec
Sea temp 12°C
03:00 Light drizzle
Light drizzle
Cloud cover 100%
10°C / 51°F
Feels like 6°C / 44°F
ESE 24 mph
Gusts 30 mph
Pressure 999 mb
0.7 mm rain
Visibility 1 mi
Humidity 85%
Wave 1.7 m / 5.6 ft
Swell 4.4 ft from ESE
Gap 7.8 sec
Sea temp 12°C
06:00 Light drizzle
Light drizzle
Cloud cover 100%
12°C / 53°F
Feels like 8°C / 47°F
ESE 21 mph
Gusts 25 mph
Pressure 995 mb
0.6 mm rain
Visibility 1 mi
Humidity 95%
Wave 1.2 m / 3.9 ft
Swell 5.4 ft from ESE
Gap 7.4 sec
Sea temp 12°C
09:00 Light rain shower
Light rain shower
Cloud cover 100%
12°C / 53°F
Feels like 11°C / 51°F
SSW 7 mph
Gusts 12 mph
Pressure 993 mb
0.3 mm rain
Visibility 6 mi
Humidity 90%
Wave 0.8 m / 2.6 ft
Swell 4.6 ft from E
Gap 6.2 sec
Sea temp 12°C
12:00 Light rain
Light rain
Cloud cover 100%
11°C / 52°F
Feels like 11°C / 52°F
NW 1 mph
Gusts 1 mph
Pressure 993 mb
0.8 mm rain
Visibility 5 mi
Humidity 90%
Wave 0.7 m / 2.3 ft
Swell 4.0 ft from ESE
Gap 6.1 sec
Sea temp 12°C
15:00 Light rain shower
Light rain shower
Cloud cover 100%
10°C / 49°F
Feels like 6°C / 42°F
WNW 24 mph
Gusts 26 mph
Pressure 995 mb
0.4 mm rain
Visibility 6 mi
Humidity 88%
Wave 0.6 m / 2.0 ft
Swell 4.0 ft from ESE
Gap 6.8 sec
Sea temp 12°C
18:00 Overcast
Overcast
Cloud cover 100%
7°C / 45°F
Feels like 2°C / 35°F
NW 32 mph
Gusts 38 mph
Pressure 998 mb
0.0 mm rain
Visibility 6 mi
Humidity 86%
Wave 2.2 m / 7.2 ft
Swell 5.8 ft from NNW
Gap 7.0 sec
Sea temp 12°C
21:00 Overcast
Overcast
Cloud cover 100%
7°C / 45°F
Feels like 2°C / 35°F
NW 36 mph
Gusts 46 mph
Pressure 1002 mb
0.0 mm rain
Visibility 6 mi
Humidity 87%
Wave 2.1 m / 6.9 ft
Swell 7.3 ft from NNW
Gap 7.4 sec
Sea temp 12°C

Saturday

Saturday 24 October 2026

Overcast

Overcast
14°C / 57°F Highs for the day 7°C / 45°F Overnight low

Atmosphere

10°C / 49°F

Temperature, feels like and humidity.

  • Feels like6°C / 43°F
  • Humidity77%
  • UV index3

Wind and outlook

SSW 20 mph

Wind, gusts, pressure and cloud cover.

  • Gusts31 mph
  • Pressure1004 mb
  • Cloud cover100%

Sea and visibility

1.8 m swell

Sea state and likely visibility around Whitby.

  • Wave height0.8 m / 2.6 ft
  • Visibility6 mi
  • Water temp12°C
  • Swell period8.5 sec
High 3:07 AM (4.96 m) Low 9:31 AM (1.06 m) High 3:37 PM (5.01 m) Low 9:47 PM (1.39 m)
Time Conditions Air Wind Rain and visibility Sea
00:00 Light drizzle
Light drizzle
Cloud cover 100%
7°C / 45°F
Feels like 1°C / 34°F
WNW 36 mph
Gusts 40 mph
Pressure 1004 mb
0.6 mm rain
Visibility 1 mi
Humidity 89%
Wave 1.8 m / 5.9 ft
Swell 7.9 ft from NNW
Gap 7.4 sec
Sea temp 12°C
03:00 Overcast
Overcast
Cloud cover 100%
8°C / 46°F
Feels like 3°C / 37°F
NW 31 mph
Gusts 41 mph
Pressure 1006 mb
0.1 mm rain
Visibility 6 mi
Humidity 79%
Wave 1.5 m / 4.9 ft
Swell 7.5 ft from NNW
Gap 6.8 sec
Sea temp 12°C
06:00 Cloudy
Cloudy
Cloud cover 72%
8°C / 46°F
Feels like 3°C / 38°F
WNW 23 mph
Gusts 30 mph
Pressure 1008 mb
0.0 mm rain
Visibility 6 mi
Humidity 74%
Wave 1.4 m / 4.6 ft
Swell 6.9 ft from N
Gap 6.9 sec
Sea temp 12°C
09:00 Overcast
Overcast
Cloud cover 100%
8°C / 47°F
Feels like 5°C / 41°F
WSW 14 mph
Gusts 23 mph
Pressure 1008 mb
0.0 mm rain
Visibility 6 mi
Humidity 73%
Wave 1.0 m / 3.3 ft
Swell 6.4 ft from N
Gap 8.5 sec
Sea temp 12°C
12:00 Overcast
Overcast
Cloud cover 100%
10°C / 49°F
Feels like 6°C / 43°F
SSW 20 mph
Gusts 31 mph
Pressure 1004 mb
0.0 mm rain
Visibility 6 mi
Humidity 77%
Wave 0.8 m / 2.6 ft
Swell 5.9 ft from N
Gap 8.5 sec
Sea temp 12°C
15:00 Light drizzle
Light drizzle
Cloud cover 100%
10°C / 50°F
Feels like 6°C / 42°F
S 29 mph
Gusts 31 mph
Pressure 997 mb
0.3 mm rain
Visibility 1 mi
Humidity 82%
Wave 0.7 m / 2.3 ft
Swell 5.2 ft from N
Gap 8.5 sec
Sea temp 12°C
18:00 Overcast
Overcast
Cloud cover 100%
10°C / 50°F
Feels like 6°C / 42°F
S 31 mph
Gusts 31 mph
Pressure 991 mb
0.1 mm rain
Visibility 6 mi
Humidity 90%
Wave 1.2 m / 3.9 ft
Swell 4.6 ft from N
Gap 8.3 sec
Sea temp 12°C
21:00 Light drizzle
Light drizzle
Cloud cover 100%
14°C / 57°F
Feels like 11°C / 52°F
SSW 28 mph
Gusts 31 mph
Pressure 985 mb
0.2 mm rain
Visibility 1 mi
Humidity 89%
Wave 1.9 m / 6.2 ft
Swell 4.9 ft from N
Gap 7.8 sec
Sea temp 12°C

For a surf-focused view of Whitby and Sandsend, see Whitby Surf Report. For tide timing, see Whitby Tides. For official coastal wording and warnings, also check the Met Office inshore forecast.



See also...


Whitby Tide Times and Sea Conditions
Whitby Surf Report
Advertisement...
Ingrid Flute Holiday Cottages
Whitby Gallery Photo
beach huts at west beach
Advertisement...
BOOK: Whitby Then & Now
Advertisement...
Buy Fresh Whitby Seafood Onine
Whitby Movies
Whitby Movies
Whitby in 1959
Whitby in 1959
To Make You Smile
Now that food has replaced sex in my life, I can't even get into my own pants!
Your Fortune...
Ask Whitby's e-fortune teller a yes/no question:

* NOTE: We DO NOT store the data you submit to this service.
Translator...
Translate your words to a Whitby accent:


* NOTE: We DO NOT store the data you submit to this service.
Copyright © Whitby Online - All Rights Reserved - Contact Whitby Online - Terms & Conditions
Web Design by Aetherweb

Whitby Online - Whitby Weather and Sea Conditions