WHITBY WEATHER AND SEA CONDITIONS

Whitby Weather and Sea Conditions

Detailed Whitby weather, sea conditions and tide changes for the next few days.
Whitby weather is more useful when it includes what is happening offshore as well as over town. The panels below show the next forecast slot, wind strength and gusts, wave height, visibility, swell, water temperature, pressure and the tide changes sitting alongside the daily outlook.

Whitby weather and sea conditions

Detailed Whitby weather including temperature, wind, gusts, pressure, visibility, swell, sea temperature and tide changes.

Next forecast slot

Overcast09:00

Overcast

  • Temperature13°C / 55°F
  • Feels like10°C / 51°F
  • Humidity90%

Wind and pressure

ESE 17 mph

Wind strength, gusts and pressure.

  • Gusts28 mph
  • Pressure1029 mb / 30 in
  • Visibility10 km / 6 mi

Sea conditions

1.9 m swell

Swell, direction, period and water temperature.

  • Wave height1.1 m / 3.6 ft
  • DirectionE
  • Period11.5 sec
  • Water temp10°C / 51°F
Overcast

Mon

Monday 19 October 2026

Overcast

  • High13°C / 55°F
  • Low12°C / 53°F
  • Wind15 mph
  • Wave1.0 m / 3.3 ft
Cloudy

Tue

Tuesday 20 October 2026

Cloudy

  • High13°C / 55°F
  • Low11°C / 51°F
  • Wind23 mph
  • Wave1.2 m / 3.9 ft
Sunny

Wed

Wednesday 21 October 2026

Sunny

  • High12°C / 53°F
  • Low8°C / 47°F
  • Wind10 mph
  • Wave1.5 m / 4.9 ft

Today

Monday 19 October 2026

Overcast

Overcast
13°C / 55°F Highs for the day 12°C / 53°F Overnight low

Atmosphere

13°C / 55°F

Temperature, feels like and humidity.

  • Feels like11°C / 51°F
  • Humidity91%
  • UV index3

Wind and outlook

ESE 15 mph

Wind, gusts, pressure and cloud cover.

  • Gusts25 mph
  • Pressure1028 mb
  • Cloud cover97%

Sea and visibility

1.8 m swell

Sea state and likely visibility around Whitby.

  • Wave height1.0 m / 3.3 ft
  • Visibility6 mi
  • Water temp10°C
  • Swell period11.2 sec
Low 4:28 AM (2.27 m) High 10:49 AM (3.58 m) Low 4:47 PM (2.56 m) High 11:07 PM (3.83 m)
Time Conditions Air Wind Rain and visibility Sea
00:00 Overcast
Overcast
Cloud cover 94%
12°C / 53°F
Feels like 9°C / 48°F
NE 15 mph
Gusts 20 mph
Pressure 1032 mb
0.0 mm rain
Visibility 6 mi
Humidity 73%
Wave 1.1 m / 3.6 ft
Swell 5.0 ft from E
Gap 11.0 sec
Sea temp 10°C
03:00 Overcast
Overcast
Cloud cover 99%
12°C / 54°F
Feels like 9°C / 48°F
ENE 19 mph
Gusts 26 mph
Pressure 1030 mb
0.0 mm rain
Visibility 6 mi
Humidity 78%
Wave 1.2 m / 3.9 ft
Swell 5.5 ft from E
Gap 11.9 sec
Sea temp 10°C
06:00 Overcast
Overcast
Cloud cover 100%
13°C / 55°F
Feels like 10°C / 50°F
E 20 mph
Gusts 31 mph
Pressure 1029 mb
0.0 mm rain
Visibility 6 mi
Humidity 90%
Wave 1.3 m / 4.3 ft
Swell 6.2 ft from E
Gap 11.7 sec
Sea temp 10°C
09:00 Overcast
Overcast
Cloud cover 100%
13°C / 55°F
Feels like 10°C / 51°F
ESE 17 mph
Gusts 28 mph
Pressure 1029 mb
0.0 mm rain
Visibility 6 mi
Humidity 90%
Wave 1.1 m / 3.6 ft
Swell 6.4 ft from E
Gap 11.5 sec
Sea temp 10°C
12:00 Overcast
Overcast
Cloud cover 97%
13°C / 55°F
Feels like 11°C / 51°F
ESE 15 mph
Gusts 25 mph
Pressure 1028 mb
0.0 mm rain
Visibility 6 mi
Humidity 91%
Wave 1.0 m / 3.3 ft
Swell 5.8 ft from E
Gap 11.2 sec
Sea temp 10°C
15:00 Overcast
Overcast
Cloud cover 100%
13°C / 55°F
Feels like 10°C / 51°F
ESE 15 mph
Gusts 23 mph
Pressure 1026 mb
0.0 mm rain
Visibility 6 mi
Humidity 92%
Wave 1.0 m / 3.3 ft
Swell 5.4 ft from E
Gap 11.1 sec
Sea temp 10°C
18:00 Overcast
Overcast
Cloud cover 100%
12°C / 54°F
Feels like 10°C / 50°F
ESE 16 mph
Gusts 23 mph
Pressure 1025 mb
0.0 mm rain
Visibility 6 mi
Humidity 88%
Wave 0.9 m / 3.0 ft
Swell 5.1 ft from E
Gap 11.0 sec
Sea temp 10°C
21:00 Overcast
Overcast
Cloud cover 100%
13°C / 55°F
Feels like 10°C / 51°F
ESE 17 mph
Gusts 25 mph
Pressure 1023 mb
0.0 mm rain
Visibility 6 mi
Humidity 86%
Wave 0.9 m / 3.0 ft
Swell 4.9 ft from E
Gap 10.9 sec
Sea temp 10°C

Tomorrow

Tuesday 20 October 2026

Cloudy

Cloudy
13°C / 55°F Highs for the day 11°C / 51°F Overnight low

Atmosphere

12°C / 53°F

Temperature, feels like and humidity.

  • Feels like8°C / 47°F
  • Humidity69%
  • UV index3

Wind and outlook

ESE 23 mph

Wind, gusts, pressure and cloud cover.

  • Gusts30 mph
  • Pressure1010 mb
  • Cloud cover67%

Sea and visibility

2.2 m swell

Sea state and likely visibility around Whitby.

  • Wave height1.2 m / 3.9 ft
  • Visibility6 mi
  • Water temp10°C
  • Swell period10.4 sec
Low 6:07 AM (2.18 m) High 12:21 PM (3.61 m) Low 6:30 PM (2.47 m)
Time Conditions Air Wind Rain and visibility Sea
00:00 Overcast
Overcast
Cloud cover 100%
12°C / 54°F
Feels like 10°C / 50°F
ESE 18 mph
Gusts 26 mph
Pressure 1021 mb
0.1 mm rain
Visibility 6 mi
Humidity 89%
Wave 1.0 m / 3.3 ft
Swell 5.2 ft from E
Gap 10.8 sec
Sea temp 10°C
03:00 Partly Cloudy
Partly Cloudy
Cloud cover 45%
12°C / 54°F
Feels like 10°C / 49°F
ESE 17 mph
Gusts 23 mph
Pressure 1018 mb
0.0 mm rain
Visibility 6 mi
Humidity 81%
Wave 1.0 m / 3.3 ft
Swell 5.4 ft from E
Gap 10.7 sec
Sea temp 10°C
06:00 Overcast
Overcast
Cloud cover 100%
12°C / 54°F
Feels like 9°C / 49°F
ESE 19 mph
Gusts 25 mph
Pressure 1016 mb
0.0 mm rain
Visibility 6 mi
Humidity 77%
Wave 1.1 m / 3.6 ft
Swell 5.6 ft from E
Gap 10.6 sec
Sea temp 10°C
09:00 Overcast
Overcast
Cloud cover 100%
12°C / 53°F
Feels like 9°C / 48°F
ESE 21 mph
Gusts 27 mph
Pressure 1013 mb
0.0 mm rain
Visibility 6 mi
Humidity 73%
Wave 1.2 m / 3.9 ft
Swell 6.5 ft from E
Gap 10.5 sec
Sea temp 10°C
12:00 Cloudy
Cloudy
Cloud cover 67%
12°C / 53°F
Feels like 8°C / 47°F
ESE 23 mph
Gusts 30 mph
Pressure 1010 mb
0.0 mm rain
Visibility 6 mi
Humidity 69%
Wave 1.2 m / 3.9 ft
Swell 7.3 ft from E
Gap 10.4 sec
Sea temp 10°C
15:00 Overcast
Overcast
Cloud cover 100%
12°C / 53°F
Feels like 8°C / 47°F
ESE 22 mph
Gusts 29 mph
Pressure 1007 mb
0.0 mm rain
Visibility 6 mi
Humidity 72%
Wave 1.2 m / 3.9 ft
Swell 7.5 ft from E
Gap 10.3 sec
Sea temp 10°C
18:00 Light drizzle
Light drizzle
Cloud cover 100%
11°C / 52°F
Feels like 8°C / 46°F
SE 21 mph
Gusts 28 mph
Pressure 1004 mb
0.2 mm rain
Visibility 1 mi
Humidity 78%
Wave 1.0 m / 3.3 ft
Swell 7.3 ft from E
Gap 10.2 sec
Sea temp 10°C
21:00 Light rain
Light rain
Cloud cover 100%
11°C / 52°F
Feels like 7°C / 45°F
ESE 23 mph
Gusts 31 mph
Pressure 1001 mb
2.2 mm rain
Visibility 5 mi
Humidity 93%
Wave 0.6 m / 2.0 ft
Swell 6.8 ft from E
Gap 8.0 sec
Sea temp 10°C

Wednesday

Wednesday 21 October 2026

Sunny

Sunny
12°C / 53°F Highs for the day 8°C / 47°F Overnight low

Atmosphere

11°C / 53°F

Temperature, feels like and humidity.

  • Feels like10°C / 49°F
  • Humidity79%
  • UV index3

Wind and outlook

SSW 10 mph

Wind, gusts, pressure and cloud cover.

  • Gusts15 mph
  • Pressure992 mb
  • Cloud cover19%

Sea and visibility

1.6 m swell

Sea state and likely visibility around Whitby.

  • Wave height1.5 m / 4.9 ft
  • Visibility6 mi
  • Water temp12°C
  • Swell period8.7 sec
High 12:26 AM (3.92 m) Low 7:19 AM (1.89 m) High 1:33 PM (3.82 m) Low 7:37 PM (2.22 m)
Time Conditions Air Wind Rain and visibility Sea
00:00 Light rain
Light rain
Cloud cover 100%
12°C / 53°F
Feels like 9°C / 49°F
SE 14 mph
Gusts 18 mph
Pressure 997 mb
0.8 mm rain
Visibility 5 mi
Humidity 95%
Wave 0.9 m / 3.0 ft
Swell 5.9 ft from E
Gap 7.9 sec
Sea temp 12°C
03:00 Overcast
Overcast
Cloud cover 100%
11°C / 51°F
Feels like 8°C / 47°F
SSW 13 mph
Gusts 21 mph
Pressure 996 mb
0.0 mm rain
Visibility 6 mi
Humidity 91%
Wave 0.8 m / 2.6 ft
Swell 5.2 ft from E
Gap 7.8 sec
Sea temp 12°C
06:00 Clear
Clear
Cloud cover 9%
9°C / 49°F
Feels like 6°C / 43°F
S 14 mph
Gusts 17 mph
Pressure 995 mb
0.0 mm rain
Visibility 6 mi
Humidity 84%
Wave 1.7 m / 5.6 ft
Swell 5.3 ft from E
Gap 8.2 sec
Sea temp 12°C
09:00 Light drizzle
Light drizzle
Cloud cover 100%
10°C / 50°F
Feels like 7°C / 45°F
SSE 15 mph
Gusts 24 mph
Pressure 994 mb
0.7 mm rain
Visibility 1 mi
Humidity 89%
Wave 1.6 m / 5.2 ft
Swell 6.4 ft from ESE
Gap 8.3 sec
Sea temp 12°C
12:00 Sunny
Sunny
Cloud cover 19%
11°C / 53°F
Feels like 10°C / 49°F
SSW 10 mph
Gusts 15 mph
Pressure 992 mb
0.0 mm rain
Visibility 6 mi
Humidity 79%
Wave 1.5 m / 4.9 ft
Swell 5.2 ft from ESE
Gap 8.7 sec
Sea temp 12°C
15:00 Overcast
Overcast
Cloud cover 100%
10°C / 50°F
Feels like 6°C / 43°F
WSW 21 mph
Gusts 26 mph
Pressure 992 mb
0.1 mm rain
Visibility 6 mi
Humidity 82%
Wave 1.6 m / 5.2 ft
Swell 5.4 ft from ESE
Gap 8.3 sec
Sea temp 12°C
18:00 Light drizzle
Light drizzle
Cloud cover 100%
8°C / 47°F
Feels like 3°C / 37°F
WSW 30 mph
Gusts 40 mph
Pressure 995 mb
0.7 mm rain
Visibility 1 mi
Humidity 85%
Wave 1.4 m / 4.6 ft
Swell 5.4 ft from ESE
Gap 7.9 sec
Sea temp 12°C
21:00 Overcast
Overcast
Cloud cover 100%
9°C / 47°F
Feels like 4°C / 40°F
WSW 23 mph
Gusts 23 mph
Pressure 998 mb
0.0 mm rain
Visibility 6 mi
Humidity 72%
Wave 1.2 m / 3.9 ft
Swell 3.9 ft from SE
Gap 7.3 sec
Sea temp 12°C

For a surf-focused view of Whitby and Sandsend, see Whitby Surf Report. For tide timing, see Whitby Tides. For official coastal wording and warnings, also check the Met Office inshore forecast.



See also...


Whitby Tide Times and Sea Conditions
Whitby Surf Report
Advertisement...
Ingrid Flute Holiday Cottages
Whitby Gallery Photo
Captain James Cook's Monument
To Make You Smile
Teacher: You should have been here at nine o'clock!... Pupil: Why? What happened?
Advertisement...
BOOK: Whitby Then & Now
Advertisement...
Buy Fresh Whitby Seafood Onine
Touch Whitby
Touch Whitby Photography Exhibition
Whitby Movies
Whitby Movies
Translator...
Translate your words to a Whitby accent:


* NOTE: We DO NOT store the data you submit to this service.
Your Fortune...
Ask Whitby's e-fortune teller a yes/no question:

* NOTE: We DO NOT store the data you submit to this service.
Copyright © Whitby Online - All Rights Reserved - Contact Whitby Online - Terms & Conditions
Web Design by Aetherweb

Whitby Online - Whitby Weather and Sea Conditions